LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeGeneral Q&A

Have non-support related questions? Ask them here!

Harmony Hub Question with CastleOS Messages in this topic - RSS

Damon Brodie
Damon Brodie
Posts: 9


1/14/2017
Damon Brodie
Damon Brodie
Posts: 9
I have a question about Harmony Hub integration and Castle. Harmony has this concept of 'Activities' and when you select an activity on the remote the rest of the buttons will be configured as you programmed them for that activity. Similarly, if I hit the Off button on the Harmony remote then the buttons stop working and the only thing you can do on the remote is start a new Activity.

How does this work when Castle is brought into the mix? If I start an Activity with Castle, will the remote be notified and now be set to that same activity? If I turn off an Activity with Castle, does the Harmony Remote know this - or does it get out of sync?

I'm assuming all this "just works", but want to make sure. My Experience with "Activities" on previous iterations of the Harmony Remotes has been hit and miss (sometimes devices get out of sync with what the remote believes is their current state) so I want to know what I'm getting into before I dive in.

Thanks!
edited by damonbrodie on 1/14/2017
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/16/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
The Harmony update has been posted! You can get it from the download page if it hasn't already auto updated.

In addition to manual control of Activities, you can change the Activity as part of a Scene or Event, as well as use the Activity as a Trigger or Condition in an Event. Changing an Activity via the Harmony remote will result in CastleOS being notified of the change.

For instance, you can have a Scene in CastleOS called Movie Mode that starts the Movie Activity in Harmony, or you can have the Movie Activity trigger the Scene in CastleOS to activate. Or both!

We'll also be adding support for control devices directly once we finish the GUIs for that (i.e. volume, channel, etc), but for now it's just Activities (which is all the official Harmony supports currently as well).

To set it up, go to Settings > Harmony, enter your My Harmony username and password, and then enter the IP address of your Harmony hub(s). The rest is automatic!

Thanks!
+1 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/18/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Update: an update has been posted for the Kinect Services to allow control of the Harmony via voice control (along with other features).

Let's say you rename your Harmony hub simply, "Harmony". And you have an activity called "Watch TV".

To activate the activity, just say:

"Computer, turn on Harmony Watch TV"

Likewise, to turn it off simply swap on for off, or just say, "Computer, turn off Harmony".


You can use the same natural language command variations for that you would for any other device, as well.
0 link
Damon Brodie
Damon Brodie
Posts: 9


1/18/2017
Damon Brodie
Damon Brodie
Posts: 9
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Update: an update has been posted for the Kinect Services to allow control of the Harmony via voice control (along with other features).

Let's say you rename your Harmony hub simply, "Harmony". And you have an activity called "Watch TV".

To activate the activity, just say:

"Computer, turn on Harmony Watch TV"

Likewise, to turn it off simply swap on for off, or just say, "Computer, turn off Harmony".


You can use the same natural language command variations for that you would for any other device, as well.


I understand why the syntax is formed this way, and it is similar to how other products do it as well, but I find it awkward to speak. I there a way to do voice aliases?

Say to alias "Computer, turn on Harmony Watch TV" to "Computer, Watch TV"?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/18/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
You can use the custom commands and scripting to create that command, if you'd like. The extra word there is to distinguish between multiple Harmony hubs. You could have a watch TV activity in the living room and bedroom, for instance.
0 link