LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeGeneral Support

The general support forum topic for CastleOS - ask questions, get help, and more

Fibaro Wall plug Messages in this topic - RSS

tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


1/20/2017
Hello Chris.
I paired the Fibaro Wall Plug and it was found as Binary Sensor which is fine.
When I changed it's name to whatever I wanted, there was a wattage section there.
When I goto energy section, I don't see any power consumption.
I guess that I need to configure something in the settings of the device.

Thanks
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


1/21/2017
Any suggestions? smile
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/21/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
I assume you mean it's a Binary Switch, not Binary Sensor?

That device appears to have an internal energy meter, so CastleOS will wait for it to report it's energy stats and ignore what you enter for wattage. You can confirm this by opening the config file, and that device should be tagged isSelfMetering=true.

If that's the case, then yes perhaps you need to change the settings on the device itself?
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


1/22/2017
What type should I set it to and what additional capabilities?
I don't have a type called: Wall Plug smile

Thanks


Attachments:
Type1.png
Type.png
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/22/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
It's a Plug In Relay (relay means on/off). If it is dim capable, you pick Plug In Dimmer.
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


1/22/2017
I know what relay is smile
I chose relay switch instead of plugin relay.
I will check it ..

Thanks
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


1/22/2017
No isSelfMetering in the device config (in the xml file).
Attached the config for it.

Thanks


Attachments:
SelfMetering.txt
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/22/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
OK then set the wattage and it will log it as it's used over time.
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


1/23/2017
Well, what do you mean set the wattage?
I don't know how much it is using right now ... or used.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/23/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
You enter the known load, if known. For instance, three 60 watt light bulbs means the wattage is 180 watts.
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


1/23/2017
smile
Well, I connected something which i don't know its wattage.
I will check it out later too ... thanks
0 link