LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeGeneral Support

The general support forum topic for CastleOS - ask questions, get help, and more

Cant get through my firewall to hub Messages in this topic - RSS

Tim Bateson
Tim Bateson
Posts: 53


1/21/2017
Tim Bateson
Tim Bateson
Posts: 53
I have port forwarded to my ipv4 address the 3 ports listed in the folder in file explorer. 80, 8080 that are tcp and 1701 that is a udp port. I have also forwarded port 25 for my emails that one works fine!
Any suggestions?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/21/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
You don't need 1701. The other ports should be working, if you can access CastleOS via those ports on the internal network (which I presume you can), then it's likely either being routed to the wrong internal IP address, or those ports are blocked by your ISP.
0 link
Tim Bateson
Tim Bateson
Posts: 53


1/21/2017
Tim Bateson
Tim Bateson
Posts: 53
I can easily check with my ISP to see if they can be unblocked if blocked.
How can I see if they are being rerouted?

Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
You don't need 1701. The other ports should be working, if you can access CastleOS via those ports on the internal network (which I presume you can), then it's likely either being routed to the wrong internal IP address, or those ports are blocked by your ISP.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/21/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
"How can I see if they are being rerouted?"

Not sure what you mean? They would just be blocked. No rerouting.
0 link
Tim Bateson
Tim Bateson
Posts: 53


1/21/2017
Tim Bateson
Tim Bateson
Posts: 53
I must have misunderstood, in your post you said they may have been rerouted to a different internal IP address.
I do have access on the internal network.
I will call the ISP on Monday and update afterwards. Thanks as always
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/21/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
I did say that, but that's just a matter of whether you configuring your router correctly or not. That's not related to the ISP potentially blocking it.
0 link