LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeBug Reports

A forum topic for reporting bugs and other issues with CastleOS

License key problems Messages in this topic - RSS

Hein Hammervold
Hein Hammervold
Posts: 11


2/22/2017
Hein Hammervold
Hein Hammervold
Posts: 11
Hi,
Everytime I reboot my computer, I have to re-enter the license key. CastleOS resets back to an unlicensed state.
It doesn't happen if I only restart the service. Running v.1.3.3170, but it has happened on earlier versions as well.

-Hein
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


2/25/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Hi Hein, do you have any 3rd party security or antivirus software installed?

Thanks,
Chris
0 link
Hein Hammervold
Hein Hammervold
Posts: 11


2/27/2017
Hein Hammervold
Hein Hammervold
Posts: 11
Hi Chris,
I only have the standard Windowd Defender (and excluded the CastleOS folders under Program Files(x86) and ProgramData). I can try disabling real time protection if you think it will make any difference.

-Hein
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


3/6/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Hi Hein, has this continued to occur? This is the only report of this happening, so it must be localized to your machine. Perhaps there were major updates installed on past reboots or something similar?

Thanks,
Chris
0 link
Hein Hammervold
Hein Hammervold
Posts: 11


3/8/2017
Hein Hammervold
Hein Hammervold
Posts: 11
Hi Chris,
Thank you for the follow-up. I've disabled Windows Defender, and it seems to have done the trick!
Seems the exclusions wasn't enough. smile

Thanks again,
Hein
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


3/8/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Windows Defender shouldn't cause any issue (though to be clear, many other antivirus software does indeed cause issues these days, it's an industry wide problem). Had you ever tweaked any of the settings on Defender? Alternatively, did you try to white list CastleOS? All the CastleHUBs have Defender on by default and it doesn't cause any issues. I don't want you to leave your system unprotected smile
0 link