LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeGeneral Q&A

Have non-support related questions? Ask them here!

UPB Trouble Messages in this topic - RSS

Brett Rogers
Brett Rogers
Posts: 8


3/9/2017
Brett Rogers
Brett Rogers
Posts: 8
Chris, can you please help, I am a new user and trying to get Simply Automated switches to work. I uploaded my file from upstart. I see my switches in groups, but not devices. What am I doing wrong? Also what setting do I need to leave my UCS-01 on to operate switches?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


3/9/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Hi Brett, and welcome! I'm not totally clear on what you mean by you see them in groups, but not devices? You should see them in a UPB group in the Devices screen, though you can then edit each device to assign it to other groups as you see fit.

For the UCS-01, CastleOS does everything that does, so you would program your schedules into CastleOS and let it take over that role.
0 link
Brett Rogers
Brett Rogers
Posts: 8


3/9/2017
Brett Rogers
Brett Rogers
Posts: 8
1. When I look at the main menu and press devices there is nothing there. If I press groups I see the names of the switches, with a green and red button on the right. I can not press the button or toggle.
2. Don't I still use the UCS-01 to connect the computer that is running castle to the electric outlet
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


3/9/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
1) It seems like maybe your switches were imported as groups rather than switches. Can you send me your UPStart file so I can check it out?

2) You need a Powerline Interface Module (PIM) to allow any software to talk to UPB devics. The UCS-01 is a standalone timer, but not a PIM. You need something like this: https://www.amazon.com/Leviton-36A00-1-Powerline-Interface-Module/dp/B000CEP5LS
0 link
Brett Rogers
Brett Rogers
Posts: 8


3/9/2017
Brett Rogers
Brett Rogers
Posts: 8
I just emailed it to you, I actually have one of those, I just need to locate it. I will look for it while you are reviewing the file.
Thanks
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


3/9/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
OK I ran a test import and it worked as expected. But I noticed you have a large network, and so it's only going to import the first 10 devices while in trial mode.

I can get you a temporary (time limited) key so you can try out the full import before you purchase, if you'd like. But you'll need the PIM in order to test it out.


Attachments:
upb test.PNG
0 link
Brett Rogers
Brett Rogers
Posts: 8


3/9/2017
Brett Rogers
Brett Rogers
Posts: 8
that would be great, I found the interface, I am trying to locate the adapter to my computer. Can you please email me the trial to test out?
0 link
Brett Rogers
Brett Rogers
Posts: 8


3/10/2017
Brett Rogers
Brett Rogers
Posts: 8
I did the upload again with( .upb) and I am still getting the same thing. In the main menu under groups I am seeing name with a (number) next to it. Nothing is showing in the device screen. Are you able to log into my computer to see what I am doing wrong? The interface is being delivered tomorrow morning and would like to play with it this weekend.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


3/10/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Absolutely, please follow this guide and post back here when you are ready: https://www.castleos.com/forum/topic515-remote-support.aspx

The numbers next to the group names are the number of devices in the group. You should also be seeing those in the Devices screen, so I'll take a look at it when I log in.

Thanks!
0 link
Brett Rogers
Brett Rogers
Posts: 8


3/10/2017
Brett Rogers
Brett Rogers
Posts: 8
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Absolutely, please follow this guide and post back here when you are ready: https://www.castleos.com/forum/topic515-remote-support.aspx

The numbers next to the group names are the number of devices in the group. You should also be seeing those in the Devices screen, so I'll take a look at it when I log in.

Thanks!
0 link
Brett Rogers
Brett Rogers
Posts: 8


3/10/2017
Brett Rogers
Brett Rogers
Posts: 8
I am doing it now
0 link
Brett Rogers
Brett Rogers
Posts: 8


3/11/2017
Brett Rogers
Brett Rogers
Posts: 8
Chris, thanks for your help yesterday. I just have a few questions:
1 Since the alarm I have you said is an isolated system, what alarm would you recommend that would talk nice with Castle, for now and the future?
Some things I want are:
1. Thermostat with a remote sensor,
2. Full use of z-wave
3. Full use of UPB
4. Use of Google Home (and assistant)
5. Use of Alexa
6. NVR with remote access (Wired with cat 5e)

I am unsure if this is a lot to ask from a smart home, but I think your program is my best way to get all I am looking for. I just need to know the pieces I need to purchase. I do have the switches covered with UPB from simply automated as well as the locks are Z-Wave from Quickset

Thanks
edited by limindi on 3/11/2017
0 link