LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeCastleHUB

Information, FAQs, Q&As, and everything else related to the CastleHUB can be found here

HUB and WeMo problems Messages in this topic - RSS

Kevin Cris
Kevin Cris
Posts: 2


1/26/2016
Kevin Cris
Kevin Cris
Posts: 2
Thanks, Chris Cicchitelli, you help me a lot as well.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S7 cover
edited by Authur13 on 1/27/2016
0 link
Mbassham
Mbassham
Posts: 59


2/29/2016
Mbassham
Mbassham
Posts: 59
Chris,

Just following up on my last email. Do you have any suggestions on getting the Hub to see/control the Wemo devices? As I mentioned, I have 7 light switches and 1 Insight switch.

I have an ASUS RT-AC3100 router on the network. UPnP is enabled; network isolation is not. The Wemo devices show up in the app and, in Windows 10, on the network.

Any idea what I need to do to make this work?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


3/2/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
The issue we're seeing with some devices isn't detecting them on the network, but rather loading their device properties due to malformed UPnP formatting on the WeMo firmware. We've yet to get a straight answer from WeMo on this, but right now my best hunch is this is a firmware issue that doesn't affect all device across the board (all of our test devices work fine, but it's (mostly) hit or miss for users). I'd be happy to use your devices to do some more debugging to see what kind of workaround we can do...
edited by ccicchitelli on 3/2/2016
0 link
Peter Salekin
Peter Salekin
Posts: 11


3/3/2016
Peter Salekin
Peter Salekin
Posts: 11
I started this thread and have basically given up on wemo with my COS HUB. If you want to start a remote service on My HUB to debug the problem, that would be great. I have nothing set up on it other than the wemo and a Hue bridge. (currently using the othrer manufacturer app)
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
The issue we're seeing with some devices isn't detecting them on the network, but rather loading their device properties due to malformed UPnP formatting on the WeMo firmware. We've yet to get a straight answer from WeMo on this, but right now my best hunch is this is a firmware issue that doesn't affect all device across the board (all of our test devices work fine, but it's (mostly) hit or miss for users). I'd be happy to use your devices to do some more debugging to see what kind of workaround we can do...
edited by ccicchitelli on 3/2/2016
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


3/3/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Can you generate a remote support request and leave it open? That way we can pop in and out to do some testing. We're really trying to narrow down the cause of this network wise. We know what's wrong with WeMo's firmware, but not why that only matters on some networks and not others.
0 link
Peter Salekin
Peter Salekin
Posts: 11


3/3/2016
Peter Salekin
Peter Salekin
Posts: 11
ok created the request, you can play with the wemo insight switch as nothing is connected to it.
Peter Salekin


Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Can you generate a remote support request and leave it open? That way we can pop in and out to do some testing. We're really trying to narrow down the cause of this network wise. We know what's wrong with WeMo's firmware, but not why that only matters on some networks and not others.
0 link
12