LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeBetas

Report bugs and issues related to beta testing here, so as to not confuse those with stable releases.

New Beta Posted 10/15/2016 Messages in this topic - RSS

Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


8/25/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
UPDATE 10/15/16: Today we published what we believe to be a comprehensive and stable update, and as such we're labeling this a Release Candidate and making it a wide release. It includes numerous features, updates, and fixes, including:
  • OSRAM/Sylvania Lightify bulbs are now supported
  • Complete mobile app overhaul
  • New live security display
  • Live updating mobile app (no more refresh needed to update device status)
  • IntelliMode system mode capability
  • Updated REST web services
  • And much, much, much, more...!




UPDATE 9/6/16:
In addition to the below, as well as fixes for reported bugs over the last few days, a new beta has been released that has IntelliMode enabled. IntelliMode allows you to set system modes like Home, Away, Vacation, and custom modes. These work in concert with events. For example:

Use as an Event Trigger: When house changes to Away mode, do this....
Use as an Event Action: When Event runs, change house to Away mode....
Use as an Event Condition: When Event is triggered, only perform the actions if the house is in Away mode...

Original Post:

Hot off the presses! The first wide-release beta of the CastleOS 2.0 branch! This includes all the backend upgrades and updates. The purpose of this beta is primarily to check the upgrade works correctly. This includes:
  • the fix for the Insteon Hub CPU bug
  • a brand new event processing engine that supports device properties like "temperature" as triggers, as well as conditions
  • the current weather can also be used as an event condition
  • all hard-coded references have been replaced by a modular structure for devices and protocols
  • the new driver API (all existing internal drivers were converted)
  • the new device API (all existing devices are converted)
  • you can now change the color of the blue bar on top (each user gets their own)
  • climate sensors are supported
  • BloomSky weather stations (and weather stations in general) are supported

This is just a short list off the top of my head of some of the majors. In the coming days we'll be rolling out a bunch of app features that we'll be announcing separately. Once we're sure the base backend is stable in the wild, we'll roll out the rest.

To that end, before installing this beta, please be sure to backup configuration.xml and log.sdf (not log.log!) in case anything goes wrong with the update process.

Download Here

Thanks!

-Chris

P.S. This is labeled version 1.3.3025 (or higher), but it is indeed the 2.0 branch. The version number will get bumped to 2.0 with the formal release.
edited by ccicchitelli on 10/16/2016
0 link
Wolfieee Wolf
Wolfieee Wolf
Posts: 12


8/25/2016
Wolfieee Wolf
Wolfieee Wolf
Posts: 12
There was talk about a plugin feature. It that still happening ? Would really like to get my Mi-lights and my Broadlink RM pro running with your software.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


8/25/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Wolfieee Wolf wrote:
There was talk about a plugin feature. It that still happening ? Would really like to get my Mi-lights and my Broadlink RM pro running with your software.



Yup, that's in this release! All the existing protocols drivers were converted to the new plugin structure as well. I'll be posting videos shortly explaining how to make plugins.
0 link
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167


8/26/2016
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167
I have installed the new beta, however when I try to access CastleOS either locally or via Android app (both tablet and phone) I get just a blank screen. Has anyone else encountered this?
+1 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


8/26/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Blank screen indicates the service isn't starting. Is there an error log in the windows event viewer?

Also I posted this update a few mins ago, it does have some fixes: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B5j6VE4C-S-GMXNjTUtEYkc5M00/view?usp=sharing
0 link
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167


8/26/2016
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Blank screen indicates the service isn't starting. Is there an error log in the windows event viewer?

Also I posted this update a few mins ago, it does have some fixes: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B5j6VE4C-S-GMXNjTUtEYkc5M00/view?usp=sharing


Thanks, I tried the update you posted last night, to no avail, I looked in the event log, and it says:

"CastleOS Core Service failed to start: Validation key cannot be null or empty"

I am not sure what the validation key is that it is looking for.

thanks,
Chris
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


8/26/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Chris Stack wrote:

Thanks, I tried the update you posted last night, to no avail, I looked in the event log, and it says:

"CastleOS Core Service failed to start: Validation key cannot be null or empty"

I am not sure what the validation key is that it is looking for.

thanks,
Chris



Can you check your configuration.xml file? All look good?
0 link
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167


8/26/2016
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Can you check your configuration.xml file? All look good?



thanks, I tried to view my configuration.xml with, notepad, wordpad, internet explorer, and edge, all to no avail, it just showed blank, but yet the file reported a size of 33k. I am guessing my configuration.xml is corrupted. it there a way to get a fresh configuration.xml. I dont mind having to reconfigure everything, I was planning on doing that anyway.

thanks
Chris
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


8/26/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Just restore your backup, no problem. You can start from scratch by uninstalling CastleOS and deleting that folder in ProgramData, but you shouldn't need to.
0 link
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167


8/27/2016
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Just restore your backup, no problem. You can start from scratch by uninstalling CastleOS and deleting that folder in ProgramData, but you shouldn't need to.


I tried un installing and reinstalling CastleOS, and with a fresh configuration file, the service starts successfully, but now I still just get a plain white page,, when I attempt to access CastleOS locally, or a picture of a castle on the app.

Thanks,
Chris
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


8/27/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
The white page indicates the service is not loading successfully. Sure there's not an error message in the event viewer?
0 link
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112


8/30/2016
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112
I have finally got 2.0 installed on my hub (I was hoping to see Lutron Smart Hub support or improved Z-wave reliability; see my other recent posts). It was a bit of a pain as the CastleOS Core Service would not accept control messages and could not be stopped. I had to change the service from Automatic to Manual, restart the hub machine, then kill the CastleOS App Launcher process before starting the installer.

Unfortunately, as soon as I logged in to the new service my Nest thermostats don't show any current temp information in the devices page. It took awhile before they showed anything other than 0° on the climate page.

Worse than that, my Yale locks all display in the devices page but without any control toggle. They are completely absent on my security page (they used to show up with status information). Do I need to drop them and rejoin them? My normal trick of using Get Node Information For Device is not working.


Attachments:
image[1].png
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


8/30/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Hey ATD,

Nest and other cloud devices should be fairly consistent on how often they update. In Nest's case, they use a push system so we don't poll, so it was probably when the first push message came in that everything updated. This is only noticeable after a restart, after that everything stays in sync.

Regarding the Yale locks, I have those here for testing and they are showing correctly, however you might be right that they need to be dropped and reloaded. It depends on when they were originally added to the system. The Get Node Info may not work if it's rejecting the messages for security reasons.

Thanks,
Chris
0 link
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112


8/30/2016
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112
NEST - On the Devices page when I open the Nest Devices list there are TEMP and HUM numbers on the far right (next to the VIEW button). Both those numbers are zero for all of my thermostats. When I click through on the view button and look at the Climate Osage readout, all my thermostats show valid temp and humidity readings.

YALE LOCKS - Readding them sounded like a good idea, but Castle won't let me delete them. I have tried Remove Failing Device and Replace Failing Device under Manage ZWave Network. I have also tried to Edit the device and click Delete there. I would rather not have to edit raw config files and factory reset my ZWave stick.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


8/30/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Assistive Tech Dad wrote:
NEST - On the Devices page when I open the Nest Devices list there are TEMP and HUM numbers on the far right (next to the VIEW button). Both those numbers are zero for all of my thermostats. When I click through on the view button and look at the Climate Osage readout, all my thermostats show valid temp and humidity readings.

YALE LOCKS - Readding them sounded like a good idea, but Castle won't let me delete them. I have tried Remove Failing Device and Replace Failing Device under Manage ZWave Network. I have also tried to Edit the device and click Delete there. I would rather not have to edit raw config files and factory reset my ZWave stick.



(Another beta was posted to the beta folder a few minutes ago)

For Nest, I can confirm the issue with it showing 0 on the devices page. I'm guessing the values aren't initialized correctly there. Will look at that now.

For the Yale locks, are you trying to delete them from delete device, or from remove device in the Z-Wave settings? And what does the lock itself say (or rather, beep) when you tell it to remove itself from the network?

Thanks,
Chris
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


8/31/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
I've just posted a fix for the Nest issue on the Devices screen (which actually was all thermostats, that's a new feature and it wasn't loading the values correctly).

In my testing, the Nest dev API we use was only showing 0 humidity, even though it should've been showing another value. I'm not sure if the bug is their dev API, or our JSON breakdown (which should be automatic) of the incoming nest data. So when you test it, please let me know if your humidity values sync with real life or not.
Thanks!

-Chris
0 link
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112


8/31/2016
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
I've just posted a fix for the Nest issue on the Devices screen (which actually was all thermostats, that's a new feature and it wasn't loading the values correctly).

In my testing, the Nest dev API we use was only showing 0 humidity, even though it should've been showing another value. I'm not sure if the bug is their dev API, or our JSON breakdown (which should be automatic) of the incoming nest data. So when you test it, please let me know if your humidity values sync with real life or not.
Thanks!

-Chris


Will do. Love then new banner announcement for the new beta version available. If I can make a feature request, I would love a button in the UI to do the upgrade (or at least download it and try). I really am trying to run my hub headless, and it is a pain to find time to setup a terminal to do the downloads and upgrades myself.
0 link
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112


8/31/2016
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
For the Yale locks, are you trying to delete them from delete device, or from remove device in the Z-Wave settings? And what does the lock itself say (or rather, beep) when you tell it to remove itself from the network?

Thanks,
Chris


I have tried both. I first tried the various remove methods from Manage ZWave Network (Remove Failed Device, Replace Failed Device, Remove Device). When those did not work I tried Delete Device. At the locks, when I tried remove from network, I get the scrambled numbers error and the lock does not leave the network.

Strangely, when I woke up this morning two of my locks disappeared from my devices list: my front door, and another entry that I got added but could never trigger to verify so I did not rename. The front door was the lock I was trying to remove / delete yesterday.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


8/31/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Assistive Tech Dad wrote:

Will do. Love then new banner announcement for the new beta version available. If I can make a feature request, I would love a button in the UI to do the upgrade (or at least download it and try). I really am trying to run my hub headless, and it is a pain to find time to setup a terminal to do the downloads and upgrades myself.



Thanks for the suggestion! I'll add that to the dev list as a post 2.0 feature in order to avoid feature creep. The standard releases do get installed automatically, but betas are indeed manual. Most of our beta users aren't running on the hub (to date), but that is changing so we'll get betas to install automatically as well.

Thanks!!
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


8/31/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Assistive Tech Dad wrote:
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
For the Yale locks, are you trying to delete them from delete device, or from remove device in the Z-Wave settings? And what does the lock itself say (or rather, beep) when you tell it to remove itself from the network?

Thanks,
Chris


I have tried both. I first tried the various remove methods from Manage ZWave Network (Remove Failed Device, Replace Failed Device, Remove Device). When those did not work I tried Delete Device. At the locks, when I tried remove from network, I get the scrambled numbers error and the lock does not leave the network.

Strangely, when I woke up this morning two of my locks disappeared from my devices list: my front door, and another entry that I got added but could never trigger to verify so I did not rename. The front door was the lock I was trying to remove / delete yesterday.



So when it comes to the Yale lock, I can confirm I've seen this happen with my own locks. Taking multiple attempts to remove, then it finally works, and there doesn't seem to be a rhyme or reason for when it'll work or not work.

I've traced the issue to the Z-Wave module in the Yale lock. It has other issues as well, for instance when the module is online, my lock goes through batteries about every 3 weeks. I've reached out to Yale and have requested new modules, from what I understand they have a fixed version out now. But I don't have my hands on them yet.

That said, if they're removed, good. Try to readd them and see if they are controllable...
edited by ccicchitelli on 8/31/2016
0 link