LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeBetas

Report bugs and issues related to beta testing here, so as to not confuse those with stable releases.

New Beta Posted 10/15/2016 Messages in this topic - RSS

Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167


9/5/2016
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167
Chris Stack wrote:
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Just restore your backup, no problem. You can start from scratch by uninstalling CastleOS and deleting that folder in ProgramData, but you shouldn't need to.


I tried un installing and reinstalling CastleOS, and with a fresh configuration file, the service starts successfully, but now I still just get a plain white page,, when I attempt to access CastleOS locally, or a picture of a castle on the app.

Thanks,
Chris


I just tried the latest beta you posted, and it seems the core service is still not launching correctly for me. please see the message from the windows event viewer below.

+ System

- Provider

[ Name] CastleOSCoreService

- EventID 0

[ Qualifiers] 0

Level 2

Task 0

Keywords 0x80000000000000

- TimeCreated

[ SystemTime] 2016-09-05T05:28:29.975629400Z

EventRecordID 15909

Channel Application

Computer Scruffy

Security


- EventData

CastleOS Core Service failed to start: The composition produced a single composition error. The root cause is provided below. Review the CompositionException.Errors property for more detailed information. 1) Only one usage of each socket address (protocol/network address/port) is normally permitted Resulting in: An exception occurred while trying to create an instance of type 'CastleOSCoreService.LightwaveRF'. Resulting in: Cannot activate part 'CastleOSCoreService.LightwaveRF'. Element: CastleOSCoreService.LightwaveRF --> CastleOSCoreService.LightwaveRF --> AssemblyCatalog (Assembly="CastleOSCoreService, Version=1.3.3022.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=be6808f7f3bd2fbf") Resulting in: Cannot get export 'CastleOSCoreService.BaseDriver (ContractName="CastleOSCoreService.BaseDriver")' from part 'CastleOSCoreService.LightwaveRF'. Element: CastleOSCoreService.BaseDriver (ContractName="CastleOSCoreService.BaseDriver") --> CastleOSCoreService.LightwaveRF --> AssemblyCatalog (Assembly="CastleOSCoreService, Version=1.3.3022.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=be6808f7f3bd2fbf") Resulting in: Cannot set import 'k.a (ContractName="CastleOSCoreService.BaseDriver")' on part 'k'. Element: k.a (ContractName="CastleOSCoreService.BaseDriver") --> k

it seems to be complaining about lightwave, but I dont own any lightwave devices. any help would be great
thanks, chris
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


9/5/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Did it get enabled for some reason in your config XML?
0 link
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167


9/5/2016
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Did it get enabled for some reason in your config XML?



I just checked the configuration.xml, and it says lightwaverf enabled=false. so that doesnt seem to be the problem.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


9/5/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
You have insteon enabled, correct? Looks like they are both trying to use the same port. But I'm not sure why you get this error and no one else does. Everyone using INSTEON should get it, including me.

I moved the offending code, so at least this will only cause an error if trying to use the INSTEON hub and Lightwave hub at the same time, which no one is attempting. Will be posting an update tonight.
0 link
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167


9/5/2016
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
You have insteon enabled, correct? Looks like they are both trying to use the same port. But I'm not sure why you get this error and no one else does. Everyone using INSTEON should get it, including me.

I moved the offending code, so at least this will only cause an error if trying to use the INSTEON hub and Lightwave hub at the same time, which no one is attempting. Will be posting an update tonight.


Thanks, I will try tonight's update. Currently I dont have anything enabled, because I am starting with a fresh configuration file.
0 link
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 216


9/7/2016
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 216
Did the REST APIs change with the 2.0 Beta load? I'm using the REST APIs with the PHP wrappers Phil Hawthorne came up with, and they no longer work.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


9/7/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
The REST APIs are unchanged, but there was a beta that inadvertently broke the web service. You might have grabbed that. Another was posted this afternoon that has that fixed.
0 link
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 216


9/11/2016
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 216
Just installed last nights Beta. Won't let me login; I noticed it changed the title page, but the config file looks good with correct username/passwd. I uninstalled it and then installed 9/8/2016 Beta. It lets me login. But REST APIs still don't work.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


9/11/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
A file copy error resulted in the wrong beta version getting posted (the dev version was posted instead of the release version). An update has been posted.

I'll check on the REST to see if something is failing there.
0 link
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 216


9/11/2016
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 216
Re REST API, from my Linux server I can retrieve a list of devices. But when I try to turn one of them on or off it fails.
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 126


9/11/2016
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 126
Just installed the beta update 1.3.3000.0 white screen, service IS started, no errors in Config file, no errors in windows event viewer.
Installing 1.3.3001.0 and will try again...

frustrated...

The newest installation is hanging up, it cannot stop the COS core service nor can I, and it will not finish installing....

Why do I do this to myself...
edited by macguyver6940 on 9/11/2016

Trying to download the LATEST beta 1.3.3031.0, will try once more...

grrrrr...
edited by macguyver6940 on 9/11/2016
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


9/11/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Sorry for the confusion Kevin. There's been about a dozen releases since the first 2.0 beta. Lots up improvements!!!!
0 link
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112


9/12/2016
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112
What is the latest Beta build number? I currently have 1.3.3021, which does not appear to be the latest. However, I am not getting that nice banner announcement telling me a new Beta is available. Also, is it posted to the same location announced in the first post here, or is it somewhere else?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


9/12/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
We're up to 1.3.3031. The banner announcement is shown for the weeklies, not the dailies. The dailies are mainly to fix individual bugs that are reported, while the weeklies are stable releases that we're looking for wider testing to find issues. The dailies are posted to the beta shared folder: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B4ZX9h5IVCtnREk0TnZ2eldUWTQ?usp=sharing
edited by ccicchitelli on 9/16/2016
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


9/16/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Hey Tommy, I checked the REST API and it seems to be working as expected. I'd be happy to help figure out what's going on with your setup, can you send me a copy of your code that uses the REST API?
0 link
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 216


2/4/2017
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 216
Hi Chris, After downloading 1.3.3165 and having to upgrade .NET, I find that the REST APIs are no longer working. Recall I sent you the PHP code (using Phil Hawthorne's wrapper) from this thread back in September. Its the same code. This time I can't even retrieve the devices; The server is returning an error.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


2/4/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Hey Tommy, I can unfortunately confirm this, and at the moment it's out of our control. The upgrade to .NET 4.6 is the cause, there is a bug in the .NET 4.6 framework that is causing this. I've submitted to MS support to try to find a workaround. Will keep you posted ASAP...
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


2/8/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Last night's release has a fix for this. I was able to force CastleOS/Windows to use the old bug free version of the .NET files, rather than the new one Microsoft broke. Lot's of people upset at Microsoft but thankfully the workaround was simple for us.
0 link
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 216


2/8/2017
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 216
Excellent! Look forward to trying it out.
0 link
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 216


2/11/2017
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 216
Where can I get the new load?
0 link