LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeBetas

Report bugs and issues related to beta testing here, so as to not confuse those with stable releases.

Invisible device Messages in this topic - RSS

Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 109


10/5/2016
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 109
Hey Chris,

My most recently-added device has disappeared from CastleOS. I added it a few weeks ago and it's been working fine up until today; today, it no longer appears in the devices list, and doesn't get triggered as part of the scenes/events it's a member of.

It does still appear in config.xml (attached) as device "Exterior Shades"; but as you can see in EditDevice.jpg, it doesn't appear in the GUI devices list.

(I'm running 1.3.3046.)

-Scott



0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/5/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
There's an update coming tonight that may have a change related to this. Some properties weren't be saved correctly, which could cause this behavior. Tonight's update has a fix for all the known bugs in the previous betas as well.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/5/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Also, if you restart CastleOS, does it come back?
0 link
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 109


10/5/2016
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 109
No, restart doesn't bring it back. I did just notice that my Activation Status is "Trial Expired"; am I hitting a Trial version device count limit?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/5/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Yup, that's it. This was activated before though?
0 link
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 109


10/6/2016
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 109
Yes, it was.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/6/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
A new beta was posted to the beta folder, please install that and see if it goes away after the update (though the beta has no changes related to the license features, the install process may reset it). If it doesn't, we can reset your license so you can reactivate using it; on rare occasion system updates on Windows can trigger it.
0 link
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 109


10/6/2016
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 109
Installed the new Beta, but still not licensed. Tried re-adding my original license key, but get a "License Key Validation FAILED". System hardware hasn't changed, and I haven't installed any OS updates (auto-update is off).
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/6/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
OK I reset your license so it can be activated again.
0 link
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 109


10/6/2016
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 109
Thanks Chris, but I'm still getting "License Key Validation FAILED". I've tried restarting the service, but no dice.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/6/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Can you email me or DM me the license key you are using? Let me check that we are checking the same key...
0 link