LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeBetas

Report bugs and issues related to beta testing here, so as to not confuse those with stable releases.

Latest Beta forgetting device status Messages in this topic - RSS

Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 211


10/30/2016
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 211
Error Log is showing empty except for a couple of xml lines.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/30/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
What's the time stamp in Windows Explorer for the last modified datetime for Configuration.xml? In theory, it should be the same time as it currently is.
0 link
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 211


10/30/2016
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 211
The configuration.xml file is getting updated every minute regarding the windows date/time show.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/30/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
OK, that's what it should be doing. Let me think about this...
0 link
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 211


10/30/2016
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 211
I tried deleting two insteon devices and re-adding them. The Config.xml did update: but the current state is always "OFF" (use to be "0") and laststatechange is always the timestamp when the devices were re-added (i.e. these config params don't change when trying to turn on/off the device). The "device battery level" disappeared, and "isSelfMetered" was added. Same problem after about 40 minutes the device status is lost as OFF.
What's worse out of this experiment is I can no longer control these two devices now. The Insteon logs at the surface look OK (there are no errors or fail, no errors in the error log) so CastleOS thinks it has turned the devices ON and OFF, but actual-ity, these devices are not turning on or off.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/30/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
OK that gave me an idea. I just pushed 1.3.3086 to the beta folder. You should not be seeing currentState equaling "on" or "off".
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/31/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Kevin Mathews wrote:
Not sure if it's related, (with the latest beta) but I just saw my system not complete an event for sunset lights on. Statuses in the portal's actives and favorites tab showing the event happened, but lights disagree. I make an incremental adjustment to the dim level and it comes on.
edited by macguyver6940 on 10/29/2016



Which devices are these? It's possible the interface was non-responsive at that moment...
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


10/31/2016
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Kevin Mathews wrote:
Not sure if it's related, (with the latest beta) but I just saw my system not complete an event for sunset lights on. Statuses in the portal's actives and favorites tab showing the event happened, but lights disagree. I make an incremental adjustment to the dim level and it comes on.
edited by macguyver6940 on 10/29/2016



Which devices are these? It's possible the interface was non-responsive at that moment...



I've held off expansion of my system while the COS problems are ironed out or I decide to go another direction, so at this time my system is pure Insteon, two Lamplinc modules, three Micro-dimmer Modules and one motion sensor in the primary matrix plus one Fanlinc and one eight-button Keypadlinc in a spare room which nearly never gets used and a hidden door switch which is lying around for experimental purposes.
The PLM/interface is the Insteon 2448A7 USB adapter.
I was previously using the Hub, but switched out for cleanliness of design and removed the hub from the system configuration.
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


10/31/2016
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
By the way, for unknown reasons the scheduled events at sunset and at 11:00 last night DID occur as desired still on 3083... had not been working before.
0 link
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 211


10/31/2016
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 211
1.3.3086 didn't help. This time only took about 5 minutes to loose track of Insteon status. Config.xml lastStateChange is not updating. and currentstate for everything is "0" (including the one that use to show "OFF") always, regardless of devices being turned on/off. Why aren't the config.xml files getting updated with current status if they are being written to as frequently as they are?
Don't you have any other kind of debug logs that you can generate for debugging this.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


11/1/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
@Kevin on 3086 now, that fixes a couple minor issues.

@Tommy whatever is going on here appears localized to your install. I could enable more debugging if I knew where to look, I'm not able to replicate this issue on any of our test machines and no other customer is reporting it, so I'm sort of guessing at what the issue could be right now unfortunately...
0 link
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 211


11/1/2016
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 211
I'm open to suggestions. CastleOS use to work, now one of these Beta's broke. Should I remove all of my Insteon configs and add them back??
I don't want to be left high and dry much like I was for the Garage Door status which never got fixed.....(https://www.castleos.com/forum/topic432-garage-door-status.aspx)....... eventually I gave up and removed the Garage door device from CastleOS (have to fall back to Insteon App instead).
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


11/1/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Re: the garage, have you tried it with the new security screen?

Re: the other INSTEON devices, I'm still at a loss as to why (or even where) device status could get reset to 0. I'm looking through code...
0 link
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 211


11/2/2016
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 211
Is it possible the Core Service is restarting and would be the reason for loosing Insteon status but not Hue? I don't see any restarts showing up in the Event Viewer Logs to indicate such, but I did do a manual restart just to see what would happen, and indeed the Insteon device status was lost, but the Hue device status remained intact.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


11/2/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
It's not the restart most likely but rather the internal save mechanism. I can understand why Hue isn't affected for you but INSTEON is. I just can't understand why INSTEON is affected for you but not us....
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


11/3/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Progress! I've been able to replicate this by using your start/stop method. Now I should be able to track down the source. Hope to get this resolved today...
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


11/7/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
An update has been posted. Please let me know if this issue repeats with this update. Thanks!!!
0 link
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 211


11/8/2016
Tommy Long
Tommy Long
Posts: 211
1.3.3110 is looking good smile
0 link
12