LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeBetas

Report bugs and issues related to beta testing here, so as to not confuse those with stable releases.

Latest Beta Pegging CastleHub's CPU Messages in this topic - RSS

Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112


10/20/2016
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112
After installing build 1.3.3077 my CastkeHub's CPU is routinely being pegged at 100% CPU usage. The CPU usage is being split almost evenly between the CastleOSCoreService and the CastleOSKinectService. The CadtkeHub also updated recently to Windows 10 Version 1607, not sure if that is related.

I do have some Sonos speakers on my network, but I do not have the other device that you mentioned in the other thread was responsible for that CPU problem. Please see attached image for task manager and update history.


Attachments:
image.jpg
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/20/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Did you also update the Kinect service? That needs to be updated to keep in sync with the web service changes on the Core Service...
0 link
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112


10/20/2016
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112
Yes. My general process for updating builds is as follows:
- Download both executables from the Google Drive
- Change CastleOS Core Service and CastleOS Kinect Service from Automatic start to Manual start
- Reboot hub
- Update Core Service
- Update Kinect Service
- Reboot hub
- Verify that updates changed CastleOS Core Service and Castle OS Kinect Service back to Automatic start
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/20/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Mind sending a remote support request? I'll debug where the CPU use is...
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/20/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
This latest beta is pretty much all in the UI, so backend shouldn't be behaving differently...
0 link
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112


10/20/2016
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112
Trying to get the UI to come up to create a remote now. I jumped from 1.3.3068 to 1.3.3077 if that helps narrow it down.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/20/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
You can also do it without the UI: http://www.castleos.com/forum/topic515-remote-support.aspx

Also, check that BloomSky is disabled...
0 link
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112


10/20/2016
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 112
I cannot verify that BloomSky is disabled (UI is not coming up), but I have never enabled it myself. TeamViewer up and running.
0 link
Adam
Adam
Posts: 37


10/20/2016
Adam
Adam
Posts: 37
I have the same issue, but my Kinect service is disable, as is Bloomsky. However, I now have CastleOS disabled as well, as it does not work for me. Any update on when the version with the new Insteon hub2 driver will be released?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/20/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Hey Adam, do you have multiple Sonos devices on your network?

Driver changeover is in the works but don't have a release date yet...
0 link
Adam
Adam
Posts: 37


10/20/2016
Adam
Adam
Posts: 37
I do not have any Sonos, or any other protocol enabled. I only have Insteon enabled.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/20/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
And you've tried the new updates that have a fix for the previous CPU issues?
0 link
Adam
Adam
Posts: 37


10/20/2016
Adam
Adam
Posts: 37
I have. I install the new betas hours after they are posted. I check daily. The system works OK for maybe an hour before it becomes unresponsive.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/20/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
That sounds like the Intel UPnP network bug. Can you manually edit your configuration.xml file (with the service stopped, otherwise changes will be lost) and set Sonos enabled to false? Then install the beta I just posted a moment ago to the beta folder. Let me know if the CPU grows after that...
0 link
Adam
Adam
Posts: 37


10/20/2016
Adam
Adam
Posts: 37
I just did it. Sonos was marked true, I changed it to false. However, it still appears to be broken. Castleos was delayed in recognizing me walking in front of a PIR. Which, all of my PIRs have fresh batteries, as I try to eliminate any variables as to why my system doesn't work.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/20/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
How long of a delay? This does not have the new Insteon driver to be clear, we're just testing the CPU issue. Please monitor CPU usage over the next hour with Sonos disabled and see if it stays nominal...
0 link
Adam
Adam
Posts: 37


10/20/2016
Adam
Adam
Posts: 37
Castleos just ignored another PIR also, it's chewing 52% cpu at the moment. I just killed it again.
0 link
Adam
Adam
Posts: 37


10/20/2016
Adam
Adam
Posts: 37
About a 30s to 1 min delay.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/20/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
OK I'm going to have to do a remote troubleshoot with you tomorrow to see this live...what time works for you?
0 link
Adam
Adam
Posts: 37


10/20/2016
Adam
Adam
Posts: 37
I'll try again tomorrow. I have to go to sleep.
0 link
12