LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeBug Reports

A forum topic for reporting bugs and other issues with CastleOS

Can not get Insteon Hub PLM ID to load Messages in this topic - RSS

Stuart McCormack
Stuart McCormack
Posts: 15


10/22/2016
Stuart McCormack
Stuart McCormack
Posts: 15
I had to start over with a completely new install of castleos recently and now i can not get my hubs PLM ID to load. I'm using a 2242-222 hub. I have tried resetting it but have not had any luck.

Thanks
Stuart
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


10/22/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Is there any chance something else is currently connected to the insteon hub?
0 link
Stuart McCormack
Stuart McCormack
Posts: 15


10/22/2016
Stuart McCormack
Stuart McCormack
Posts: 15
I don't think so, I did a factory reset on the hub before trying to get castleos to connect to it. I only have the one automation program.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


10/22/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Are you sure the IP address and hub credentials are the correct ones?
0 link
Stuart McCormack
Stuart McCormack
Posts: 15


10/22/2016
Stuart McCormack
Stuart McCormack
Posts: 15
I have double checked the hub model on the tag on the bottom, and the IP address with my router network map.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


10/22/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
What about the credentials? Those coming from the tag on the bottom too?
0 link
Stuart McCormack
Stuart McCormack
Posts: 15


10/22/2016
Stuart McCormack
Stuart McCormack
Posts: 15
I should probably add that this all started after i had to start from scratch after a windows 10 update completely messed up my whole computer, and i had to roll it back to a previous version of windows 10 just to get it working again.
0 link
Stuart McCormack
Stuart McCormack
Posts: 15


10/22/2016
Stuart McCormack
Stuart McCormack
Posts: 15
CastleOS is only asking for bridge mode and hub IP address
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


10/22/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Sorry, I thought it said 2245, not 2242. Send me a remote support request and I'll log in with you?
0 link
Stuart McCormack
Stuart McCormack
Posts: 15


10/22/2016
Stuart McCormack
Stuart McCormack
Posts: 15
new request sent
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


10/22/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Can you send it again? Sorry...
0 link
Stuart McCormack
Stuart McCormack
Posts: 15


10/22/2016
Stuart McCormack
Stuart McCormack
Posts: 15
no problem, its done
0 link
bytemgmt
bytemgmt
Posts: 2


5/21/2017
bytemgmt
bytemgmt
Posts: 2
I am having the same issue with Insteon 2245, did you identify the issue?
0 link
bytemgmt
bytemgmt
Posts: 2


5/21/2017
bytemgmt
bytemgmt
Posts: 2
I think I have found the issue.
It appears that connections to the insteon PLM require a password change... This would be good to identify for new users upset
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


5/21/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Hmm, I don't think that is the case, but I'll double check.. it's working as expected now though?
0 link