LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeBetas

Report bugs and issues related to beta testing here, so as to not confuse those with stable releases.

Betas cannot be installed due to invalid signature Messages in this topic - RSS

Patrick Plummer
Patrick Plummer
Posts: 5


10/29/2016
Patrick Plummer
Patrick Plummer
Posts: 5
I was attempting to install the latest beta but was blocked by the signature of the data1.cab file:


---------------------------
CastleOS Core Service
---------------------------
A file that is required cannot be installed because the cabinet file C:\Users\blah\AppData\Roaming\CastleOS Software, LLC\CastleOS Core Service 1.3.3082\install\disk1.cab has an invalid digital signature. This may indicate that the cabinet file is corrupt.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------


I believe this is due to GoDaddy and Microsoft invalidating the SHA1 hash method. SHA1 is known to be insecure for years now. SHA2 is the replacement and you need to update your signature certificate. Evidently a windows update in the past several months now causes all SHA1 based certificates to be invalid.

Can you resign and repost the install files?

Since it uninstalls the service before re-installing, I now have nothing. The previous versions also cannot be installed due to the same problem with the cert.

thanks
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/29/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Hi Patrick, I just rebuilt and reposted the installer. We do use SHA2, but something must've gone wrong in the build process. Let me know how you make out...
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


10/29/2016
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Hi Patrick, I just rebuilt and reposted the installer. We do use SHA2, but something must've gone wrong in the build process. Let me know how you make out...



Just downloaded the latest beta (1.3.3081) and it shows the publisher as (something in Chinese characters...) error window says:

This publisher has been blocked from making changes to your system!

---------------
OK
_________
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/29/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Whoops, totally copied the wrong file in there. Not sure about the Chinese though? Anyways that wasn't an up to date installer. Latest beta is 1.3.3083.

FYI this is the first beta built on a brand new Windows 10 build machine...
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


10/29/2016
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Whoops, totally copied the wrong file in there. Not sure about the Chinese though? Anyways that wasn't an up to date installer. Latest beta is 1.3.3083.

FYI this is the first beta built on a brand new Windows 10 build machine...


then this happens:



Windows protected your PC
Windows SmartScreen prevented an unrecognized app from starting. Running this app might put your PC at risk.
More info
App: Install the CastleOS Core Service.exe
Publisher: US, Rhode Island, Johnston, "CastleOS Software, LLC", "CastleOS Software, LLC"


Run anyway Don’t run


I'll choose Run Anyway, but you need to know this is occurring.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/29/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
I'm pretty sure this will go away with time once the Windows cloud sees more installs of the "new" CastleOS installer. It's new because it's using a new Code Signing certificate on the new build PC, even though the code is the same. I'll monitor it though, thanks for the report...
0 link
Patrick Plummer
Patrick Plummer
Posts: 5


10/29/2016
Patrick Plummer
Patrick Plummer
Posts: 5
Hi Chris, thank you so much for the fast response. That worked fine for the install. However now I have a couple of z-wave devices that are shown in the UI but have no switch options to be turned on or off. The devices are two GE wall dimmer switches and one Kwikset z-wave deadbolt lock.

Hue bulbs work fine as does a z-wave color bulb and also two other GE non-dimmer z-wave switches.

My z-wave controller is a Aeon Labs Gen 5 usb stick.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/29/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Patrick Plummer wrote:
Hi Chris, thank you so much for the fast response. That worked fine for the install. However now I have a couple of z-wave devices that are shown in the UI but have no switch options to be turned on or off. The devices are two GE wall dimmer switches and one Kwikset z-wave deadbolt lock.

Hue bulbs work fine as does a z-wave color bulb and also two other GE non-dimmer z-wave switches.

My z-wave controller is a Aeon Labs Gen 5 usb stick.



For the GE devices, try going to Edit Device for each and changing the Type to Dimmer Switch and set Dimming to Enable. For the lock, try Door Lock. Let me know if that fixes it..
0 link
Patrick Plummer
Patrick Plummer
Posts: 5


10/29/2016
Patrick Plummer
Patrick Plummer
Posts: 5
Hmm, every time I try to edit anything (including simply the name) I get "Error Something went wrong." Although actually now looking at it again it did save the name change. But the type is back to Other. I tried Dimmer Switch and Dumb Dimmer Switch and also the Door Lock.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/29/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
If you like I can do a remote troubleshooting session with you. Also, error logs are in: C:\ProgramData\CastleOS\CastleOS Core Service\Errors.xml
0 link
Patrick Plummer
Patrick Plummer
Posts: 5


10/29/2016
Patrick Plummer
Patrick Plummer
Posts: 5
Sure that'd be awesome -- request sent from the app.
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


10/29/2016
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
One other minor issue... or feature i am not up to speed on... regarding the live updating status on screen, I see this happening when in the portal "favorites" tab, but when in the "actives" tab it does not update without refreshing the browser page (pc) or closing and reopening the android app.
0 link
Patrick Plummer
Patrick Plummer
Posts: 5


10/29/2016
Patrick Plummer
Patrick Plummer
Posts: 5
My issues were resolved by Chris's awesome support! THANKS!
+1 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


10/29/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Yes, that is expected behavior for the moment. Everything is live EXCEPT the Actives tab. We're thinking of changing that tab from a list like it is now, to a tile display like the new Security screen. Would like feedback from the community on that...
0 link