LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeCastleHUB

Information, FAQs, Q&As, and everything else related to the CastleHUB can be found here

No HDMI output from hub Messages in this topic - RSS

Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


12/13/2016
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
Well, this is odd...

While watching Netflix last night the NF app on my Sammy TV got bound up on itself (nothing new there), so I had to do a hard boot on the TV. Not the first time to do this, mind you, but this time after it did indeed fix 'flix, i now have no desktop from my Castle Hub source!
I unplugged and re-plugged the HDMI cord, rebooted the Hub, rebooted the TV, nothing seems to get it back!

Not sure if a driver got buggy or what!?!?

Any ideas?

Whaaaaa?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3352


12/13/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3352
Not sure about this one...is the CastleOS app working when the CastleHUB is running, even if the desktop doesn't show?
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


12/13/2016
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
Yes, the system is working, I can use the app fine and I can remote into it with Teamviewer, the only thing I see in device manager is in "system Devices" there is a flag on the "High Definition Audio Controller"....
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3352


12/13/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3352
Have you tried alternate HDMI ports on the TV? You mentioned the TV locked up...that's rare and may have been caused by a component failure like a power supply or HDMI port.
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


12/13/2016
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
Haven't tried another port yet, the TV didn't lock up, just the Netflix app. Does it quite often, the only app on the set that does that. NF customer support goes right to that fix. Have done it several times wihtout an issue before.

I will try another port for grins...

Tried the other two HDMI ports, the TV recognizes a connection, the unused ports are greyed-out and move to the end of the source list and the new connection fills in but remains blank with the floating "check your connection" message.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3352


12/13/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3352
Have you done a full shut down, unplug the power and HDMI cords, and replug then power on? It seems like it's an HDMI sync issue.
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


12/13/2016
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
Yes, several times...
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3352


12/13/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3352
Try another screen/tv? Check that the video settings are correct? I'm not really sure what to say, this is between your TV and Windows...
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


12/13/2016
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
Well, I did manage to scrounge up another HDMI TV and cable (since this one is in the wall), and lo and behold, it works on the test setup!
Plug the test cable into the Sammy, NG.
Power down and hard-boot the Sammy again, NG.
Guess I'm stuck trying to get support from Samsung... yeah, right...
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3352


12/13/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3352
Did you check for firmware updates for the TV? Beyond that, I don't have any more suggestions at the moment, I'm sorry.
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


12/13/2016
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
FYI...

Just plugged this laptop into Sam's HDMI for another test, NG there either. Go to the display manager to set it up as a second screen and when I click "detect" it shows "no other monitor detected" same on the Hub.

Definitely a situation of:

Will you show my desktop please?
Will you, can you Sam TV?

I do not, will not tell you why,
I do not like H D M I!

Sam I must have video feed,
Will you, can you, please, Please PLEASE?

I'll block your vids because I can,
I'm obstinate, yes, Sam I am!


Wish me luck!
0 link
videobear
videobear
Posts: 56


6/24/2017
videobear
videobear
Posts: 56
I have the exact same problem with my CastleHUB and Samsung S-UHD TV.
0 link
Russel
Russel
Posts: 8


6/28/2017
Russel
Russel
Posts: 8
If you google, you will find that some Samsungs have HDMI ports that self detonate, there are some LG's that also have this issue, I also have a new Samsung that doesnt like Intel Haswell based HDMI graphics and refuses to acknoladge its plugged in, but my Shield TV works flawlessly on the same HDMI port.

I recommend updating the TV's firmware first, then try your HUB on another TV or monitor if possible as the HUB is most likely using Intel video.

I personally wouldnt use this device plugged in, best using it headless and dedicate it for just CastleOS as it can be a resource hog at times.
0 link