LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeFeature Suggestions

A forum topic for suggesting new features for CastleOS

Weather Underground Messages in this topic - RSS

Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 100


1/8/2017
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 100
I know it's been mentioned before, but I would like to suggest/request support for adding a Weather Underground station ID for local weather. That would eliminate the need for supporting individual weather stations (like BloomSky), since wunderground already has support for almost everything out there, and a long-standing JSON/XML API (https://www.wunderground.com/weather/api/).

-Scott
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3261


1/8/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3261
Looking at the API, this would be pretty simple. The JSON is simple, and the user would only need to add their API key and the station ID.

Just to confirm, you want the PWS id, i.e. pws:KCASANFR70, correct?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3261


1/9/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3261
OK this was pretty easy to implement so I went ahead and did it. It will report the current conditions from the weather station in the weather display, as well as allow use of the properties (temp, humidity, UV) in events (triggers, conditions).
0 link
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 100


1/11/2017
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 100
Fantastic, looking forward to trying it out! Sorry, I missed your previous post; but yes, PWS id will let a user pick a specific station that's closest to their house (e.g. in my backyard!).

-Scott
edited by sgoffman on 1/11/2017
0 link
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 100


2/15/2017
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 100
Hey Chris,

I tried out the WUnderground integration today, but it doesn't appear to be working in the latest (1.3.3165). I can enable it, set up the API key and station ID and Save, but once I leave and return to Settings all values have reset to default (WUnderground Disabled).

-Scott
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3261


2/15/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3261
Can you upload the errors.xml file and configuration.xml file please? I'll take a look...

That API changes sometimes so it may need an update again.
0 link
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 100


2/15/2017
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 100
PM'd to you.
0 link
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 100


3/8/2017
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 100
Two more questions regarding the wunderground integration:

1) Twice now, I've received email alerts from the service saying that "Your wunderground API key exceeded its allotted usage today by making 504 calls in a day but the limit is 500." It doesn't seems to break anything, but made me wonder: How frequently does CastleOS ping the API?


2) If I add a "weather temperature" condition to an event, CastleOS is using the zip-code-based general "Climate" temperature, rather than my local climate sensor temperature. Is there a way to change that?


Thanks,


-Scott
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3261


3/8/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3261
1) every five minutes, which comes out to 288 times per day. Any chance you have two systems using the same API key?

2) set Use as Primary Weather Source in the WUnderground settings to have it override the zip-code based weather. You can also just use the device itself and access the properties (temp etc) for the condition.
0 link
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 100


3/8/2017
Scott Goffman
Scott Goffman
Posts: 100
1) I'm pretty sure there's only one instance of the Core service running on one pc, but I'll double-check. I've also only received the warning twice in the last few weeks, whereas I would expect to see it every day if two systems were pinging it 288 times per day.

2) It is set as primary weather source, but doesn't appear to be working as such. Can you elaborate on using the device in the condition? When I add the weather station device to a condition, the only properties shown are "is off" and "is on".

-Scott
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3261


3/8/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3261
1) Hmm.. maybe it was a fluke on their end? I'm also running it in my own setup and never got that message.

2) Let me double check this...
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3261


3/9/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3261
OK this is all set and will be in the next release. The most recent release accidentally pulled the property comparison for weather stations, so that has been restored. Both methods should work as expected now. Thanks for the report!
0 link